MENTION LEGALES – EN

The website of BELGIUM WHEELERS is accessible at the following address: https://www.belgiumwheelers.be, hereinafter referred to as “the site” or “the website”.

Access to and use of the site are subject to the present “Legal Notice” and “Privacy Policy” clauses detailed below as well as to applicable laws.

This website is the property of BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW.

Responsible publisher

The publisher responsible for the website of BELGIUM WHEELERS is the Communication team.

Communication team:

Larissa DE WULF – Communication Manager

belgiumwheelers@gmail.com

Design and maintenance

This website was designed and produced by Infomaniak, which also provides technical maintenance and updates. For any information or comments, you can contact our team by email: belgiumwheelers@gmail.com.

Users

All internet users who browse, read, view and use the website www.belgiumwheelers.be are considered users.

Hyperlinks

The website https://www.belgiumwheelers.be provides links to other sites, including links to social networks.

These sites are not part of the https://www.belgiumwheelers.be website. BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW cannot be held responsible for their content. By clicking on these hyperlinks, you leave the BELGIUM WHEELERS site to navigate to other sites for which the BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW has no control or responsibility. These sites that are likely to collect information about you, which the BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW can neither control nor prevent. It is recommended that you read the legal notices and privacy policies of these sites.

Privacy Policy

Responsible for processing

BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW is responsible for the processing of the data referred to on this website.

BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW

Rue Ransbeek 162/1 – 1120 Brussels

www.belgiumwheelers.be

DPO contact details

The data protection officer can be contacted by post or e-mail. In accordance with the GDPR, your request will be dealt with within 30 days, from the moment that the BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW is in possession of all the elements allowing the processing of your request. If the request is complex, the period may be extended by two months. In this case, you will be notified.

VZW BELGIUM WHEELERS

For the attention of the Board/Administrators

Rue Ransbeek, 162/1 – 1120 Brussels

belgiumwheelers@gmail.com

www.belgiumwheelers.be

Collection and use of personal data

BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW may collect certain personal data, among others, voluntarily provided by you. This data is collected when you submit an e-mail message, subscribe to the newsletter, send an application/registration form or contact us to purchase goods.

Personal Data is information through which you are directly or indirectly identifiable and which is communicated during your use of the site. This personal data may include, for example, and without limitation: your first and last name, your e-mail address, your postal address, or your telephone number.

Your personal data is processed in compliance with the legislation in force, in particular EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR).

For all information sent in the context of a Contact Form, BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW will only use this data in the context of the information and/or services requested and will not otherwise share it with third parties.

BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW will keep this data for a reasonable period of a maximum of 3 years after the last contact or sending, unless you refuse to do so.

Security of personal data

BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW undertakes to use all technical and legal means to protect personal data, in particular to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or communicated to unauthorised third parties.

If all necessary security measures are implemented in order to secure your data, however, it cannot be excluded that an incident may occur during the transfer of data via e-mail or the Internet.

Use of cookies

Cookies are used on the website. Cookies are codes in the form of files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to your computer or other device using a website server. These cookies are directed by your browser to the site on each visit so that it can recognise you as a unique visitor and remember certain information, such as your user preferences.

Each time you browse the site, information may be collected through cookies.

In particular, cookies make it possible to process statistics and traffic information, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for the user’s comfort. When the site requires the use of cookies involving the saving and analysis of personal data, the user’s consent is requested.

By using the site, you thus consent to cookies being placed on your computer or device under the conditions mentioned below.

This consent is valid for a maximum period of 13 months.

You have several options to manage and/or even block cookies. Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may, however, affect your user experience and certain parts of the site may no longer be completely accessible.

Different types of cookies can be observed:

– Required cookies: These enable visitors to use certain features of the website. If the use of these cookies is disabled, certain parts of the website may not function properly. These cookies are only retained for the session during which the website is visited.

– Statistical cookies: the website uses Google Analytics to understand how each visitor uses the website.

– Marketing cookies: are used to track visitors to the website. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and attractive to the individual user, and are therefore more useful to publishers and third party advertisers.

More information about cookies and how they work can be found at www.aboutcookies.org

Copyright

This entire site is subject to Belgian and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property. All reproduction rights are reserved, including for downloadable documents and iconographic and photographic representations.

The reproduction of all or part of this website on any electronic medium whatsoever is formally prohibited, unless expressly authorised by the publisher in charge or his delegate.

Rights of users:

You have the right to:

  • receive information on the processing of your personal data;
  • obtain access to the personal data held about you;
  • request that incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data be corrected;
  • request that personal data be deleted when they are no longer necessary or if their processing is unlawful;
  • object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of canvassing or for reasons related to your particular situation;
  • request that the processing of your personal data be restricted;
  • receive your personal data in machine-readable form and/or to send them to another controller;

You can exercise your rights by contacting BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW, for the attention of the data controller and/or the DPO at the following address:

BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW

For the attention of the Board /Administrators

Rue Ransbeek 162/1 – 1120 Brussels

belgiumwheelers@gmail.com

If you have any complaints, you can contact:

Data Protection Authority (A.P.D.)

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

contact@apd-gba.be

 

Obligations of the data controller/ DPO

The data controller/DPO undertakes to process the personal data collected in a lawful, fair and transparent manner, but also in a legitimate and relevant manner, respecting the purposes for which the data were collected.

The data controller/DPO shall ensure appropriate security of personal data, including against unauthorised or unlawful processing or against loss and destruction, by means of appropriate technical or organisational measures.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the data controller/DPO will inform the user.

Modification of the confidentiality notice

BELGIUM WHEELERS ASBL/VZW reserves the right to modify the present “Legal Notice” and “Privacy Policy” clauses at any time and for any reason whatsoever. The most updated and current version of these clauses can be consulted at all times on the site. One should consult this notice and clauses periodically to stay informed of any changes.